NY 855246

Aug 17 1990

CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 855246

Mr. Makram Qubain
Jordan Wood Industries Co. Ltd.
P.O. Box 5272
Amman, Jordan

RE: The tariff classification of furniture from Jordan.

Dear Mr. Qubain:

In your letter dated July 31, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your furniture items consist of kitchen cabinets, desks, file cabinets and bookcases for the office and desks, tables, bookcases and wall units for the bedroom. All of the furniture items are made of wood and designed to stand on the floor.

The applicable subheading for the desks, file cabinets and bookcases to be used in the office will be 9403.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wooden furniture of a kind used in offices, other. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the kitchen cabinets will be 9403.40.9060, HTS, which provides for wooden furniture of a kind used in the kitchen, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the desks, tables, bookcases and wall units to be used in the bedroom will be 9403.50.9080, HTS, which provides for wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9403.30.8000, 9403.40.9060, and 9403.50.9080, HTS, which are products of Jordan are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport